Barbara Sukowa

//Film (selection)

2017

12 Monkeys - IV. Staffel tv series, directed by: David Grossman

2016

12 Monkeys - III. Staffel tv series, directed by: Jeffrey Reiner et al.

2015

The coldest City cinema, directed by: David Leitch

12 Monkeys - II. Staffel tv-series, directed by: Jeffrey Reiner et al.

Vor der Morgenröte cinema, directed by: Maria Schrader

2014

12 Monkeys tv series, directed by: Jeffrey Reiner et al.

Die abhandene Welt cinema, directed by: Margarete von Trotta

2011

Hannah Ahrendt cinema, directed by: Margarethe von Trotta Deutscher Filmpreis - Best Actress 2013

Nacht ohne Morgen tv movie, directed by: Andreas Kleinert

2008

Vision - aus dem Leben der Hildegard von Bingen cinema, directed by: Margarethe von Trotta

Veronica Decides to Die cinema, directed by: Emily Young

2007

Die Entdeckung der Currywurst cinema, directed by: Ulla Wagner World Film Festival Montreal - Best Actress

2005

Romance & Cigarettes cinema, directed by: John Turturro

2004

Die andere Frau TV movie, directed by: Margarethe von Trotta

2003

Hierankl cinema, directed by: Hans Steinbichler Adolf-Grimme-Preis 2006

2001

Thirteen Conversations About One Thing cinema, directed by: Jill Sprecher Florida Film Critics Award - Best Ensemble Cast 2003

2000

Urbania cinema, directed by: Jon Matthews

1999

The Third Miracle cinema, directed by: Agnieszka Holland

Cradle Will Rock cinema, directed by: Tim Robbins

1997

Office Killer cinema, directed by: Cindy Sherman

Im Namen der Unschuld cinema, directed by: Andreas Kleinert Bayerischer Filmpreis - Beste Darstellerin 1998

1995

Johnny Mnemonic cinema, directed by: Robert Longo

1993

M. Butterfly cinema, directed by: David Cronenberg

1991

Homo Faber cinema, directed by: Völker Schlöndorff

1990

Europa cinema, directed by: Lars von Trier

1987

The Sicilian cinema, directed by: Michael Cimino

Die Verliebten cinema, directed by: Jeanine Meerapfel

1986

Rosa Luxemburg cinema, directed by: Margarethe von Trotta Goldene Palme Cannes - Beste Schauspielerin 1986 Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold 1986

1985

Space TV series, directed by: Lee Philipps, Joseph Sargent

1983

Équateur cinema, directed by: Serge Gainsbourg

1981

Lola cinema, directed by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder Deutsche Filmpreis in Gold 1981

Die bleierne Zeit cinema, directed by: Margarethe von Trotta Venedig Film Festival- Beste Darstellerin 1981

1980

Berlin Alexanderplatz TV movie, directed by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder

1977

Frauen in New York TV movie, directed by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder

//Theatre (selection)

2007

Quartett Salzburger Festspiele, directed by: Barbara Frey

1984

Baumeister Solness Residenztheater Munich, directed by: Peter Zadek

//Theatre Engagements (selection)

Salzburger Festspiele

Residenztheater München

Hamburger Schauspielhaus

//Specials

With the band X-Patsys she tours with Schubert, Purcell, folk and country songs and pieces by Weill and Waits

Konzerte und Liederabende u.a. „Pierrot Lunaire", "Cassandra", "Im wunderschönen Monat Mai" mit international renommierten Orchestern wie den Berliner Philarmonikern, Wiener Philamonikern und den Cleveland Philamonics. Für Ihre Aufnahme mit dem Schoenberg Ensemble unter Reinbert Deleeuw inder Edition Winter&Winter erhielt sie den Echo Klassik 2008 und den Edison Award und war für den Grammy nominiert.

//Languages

English, French

//Awards

2013

Deutscher Filmpreis - Best Actress (Hannah Ahrendt)

2006

Adolf-Grimme-Preis (Hierankl)

2003

Florida Film Critics Award - Best Ensemble Cast (Thirteen Conversations About One Thing)

1998

Bayerischer Filmpreis - Beste Darstellerin (Im Namen der Unschuld)

1986

Goldene Palme Cannes - Beste Schauspielerin (Rosa Luxemburg)

Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold (Rosa Luxemburg)

1981

Deutsche Filmpreis in Gold (Lola)

Venedig Film Festival- Beste Darstellerin (Die bleierne Zeit)

World Film Festival Montreal - Best Actress (Die Entdeckung der Currywurst)

 

players © Joachim Gern