Joel Basman

//Film (selection)

2017

Wolkenbruchs Reise in die Arme einer Schickse cinema, directed by: Michael Steiner

Kursk cinema, directed by: Thomas Vinterberg

Private Banking tv movie, directed by: Bettina Oberli

18 - Krieg der Träume TV-Doku, directed by: Jan Peter

Zauberer cinema, directed by: Sebastian Brauneis

2016

Papillon cinema, directed by: Michael Noer

Indianerland cinema, directed by: İlker Çatak

Radegund cinema, directed by: Terence Malick

Tatort - Kriegssplitter tv movie, directed by: Tobias Ineichen

ES WAR EINMAL IN DEUTSCHLAND cinema, directed by: Sam Gabarski

2015

Paula cinema, directed by: Christian Schwochow

Late Shift cinema, directed by: Tobias Weber

Homeland tv series, directed by: Lesli Linka Glatter

2014

Land of mine cinema, directed by: Martin P. Zandvliet Dänischer Filmpreis - Bester Film 2016

Amnesia cinema, directed by: Barbet Schröder

Tatort - Borowski und der Himmel über Kiel tv movie, directed by: Christian Schwochow

2013

Als wir träumten cinema, directed by: Andreas Dresen

Ziellos tv movie, directed by: Nick Hilber Swiss TV Award 2015 - best actor 2015

The Missionary pilot, directed by: Baltasar Kormákur

Wir sind jung. Wir sind stark cinema, directed by: Burhan Qurbani Deutscher Filmpreis - Lola "Beste männliche Nebenrolle" 2015

The Monuments Men cinema, directed by: George Clooney

2012

Vielen Dank für Nichts cinema, directed by: Oliver Paulus

Polizeiruf 110 - Eine andere Welt tv movie, directed by: Nicolai Rohde

Tatort - Freunde bis in den Tod tv-movie, directed by: Nicolai Rohde

Dawn cinema, directed by: Romed Wyder

Puppy Love cinema, directed by: Delphine Lehericey

2011

Draussen ist Sommer cinema, directed by: Friederike Jehn

Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter tv mini series, directed by: Philipp Kadelbach

2010

Löwenzahn - Der Film cinema, directed by: Peter Timm

Tatort - Der letzte Patient tv movie, directed by: Friedemann Fromm

Hanna cinema, directed by: Joe Wright

2009

Songs of love and hate cinema, directed by: Katalin Gödrös

Rosannas Tochter tv movie, directed by: Franziska Buch

Picco cinema, directed by: Philip Koch Günter-Strack-Fernsehpreis - Best Newcomer 2011

2008

Sennentuntschi cinema, directed by: Michael Steiner

Mein Schüler, seine Mutter und ich tv movie, directed by: Andreas Linke

Rosa Roth - Das Mädchen aus Sumy tv movie, directed by: Carlo Rola

Happy New Year cinema, directed by: Christoph Schaub

2007

Luftbusiness cinema, directed by: Dominique de Rivaz

Jimmie tv movie, directed by: Tobias Ineichen Schweizer Fernsehpreis - Best Actor 2008

Tausend Ozeane cinema, directed by: Luki Frieden International Filmfestival Emden-Norderney - Public's Choice Award 2009 Berner Filmpreis 2008

Tatort - Liebeswirren TV movie, directed by: Tobias Ineichen

Mikado cinema, directed by: Silvia Zeitlinger

2006

Break out cinema, directed by: Mike Eschmann

2005

Cannabis cinema, directed by: Niklaus Hilber

2004

Mein Name ist Eugen cinema, directed by: Michael Steiner

//Languages

English, French, Hebrew, Swiss German

//Awards

2016

Dänischer Filmpreis - Bester Film (Land of mine)

European Shooting Star

2015

Swiss TV Award 2015 - best actor (Ziellos)

Deutscher Filmpreis - Lola "Beste männliche Nebenrolle" (Wir sind jung. Wir sind stark)

2011

Günter-Strack-Fernsehpreis - Best Newcomer (Picco)

2009

International Filmfestival Emden-Norderney - Public's Choice Award (Tausend Ozeane)

2008

Schweizer Fernsehpreis - Best Actor (Jimmie)

Berner Filmpreis (Tausend Ozeane)

Berlinale Shootingstar 2008

 

players © Peter Hartwig