Christoph Waltz

//Film (selection)

2016

Alita: Battle Angel cinema, directed by: Robert Rodriguez

Downsizing cinema, directed by: Alexander Payne

2015

James Bond 007 - Spectre cinema, directed by: Sam Mendes

2014

Tarzan cinema, directed by: David Yates

Tulip Fever cinema, directed by: Justin Chadwick

Big Eyes cinema, directed by: Tim Burton

Horrible Bosses 2 cinema, directed by: Sean Anders

2012

Zero Theorem cinema, directed by: Terry Gilliam

2011

Django Unchained cinema, directed by: Quentin Tarantino Golden Globe - Best supporting actor 2013 Oscar 2013 - Best supporting actor 2013

Carnage cinema, directed by: Roman Polanski

2010

Die drei Musketiere cinema, directed by: Paul W.S. Anderson

Water for Elephants cinema, directed by: Francis Laurence

2009

The Green Hornet cinema, directed by: Michel Gondry

2008

Inglourious Basterds cinema, directed by: Quentin Tarantino Golden Globe - Best supporting Actor 2010 Hollywood Film Awards - Hollywood supporting Actor Award 2009 Washington Film Critics Association (WAFCA) - Best Supporting Actor 2009 Prix d'interprétation masculine 2009 2009 Bambi 2009 - Best Actor International 2009 Best supporting Actor - BAFTA 2010 Oscar 2010 - Best supporting Actor 2010

2007

Tatort - Liebeswirren TV movie, directed by: Tobias Ineichen

Idylle der Hyänen TV movie, directed by: Matti Geschonneck

Umbra Mortis TV mini-series, directed by: Urs Egger

Das Geheimnis im Wald TV movie, directed by: Peter Keglevic

Die Zürcher Verlobung TV movie, directed by: Stefan Meyer

2006

Unter Verdacht TV movie, directed by: Ed Herzog

Die Verzauberung TV movie, directed by: Wolfram Paulus

Tatort - Schlaflos in Weimar TV movie, directed by: Uwe Janson

Lonely Hearts TV movie, directed by: Nina Grosse

2005

Lapislazuli cinema, directed by: Wolfgang Murnberger

2004

Tigeraugen sehen besser TV movie, directed by: Thomas Nenstiehl

Mörderische Suche TV movie, directed by: Johannes Griesa

Die Patriarchin TV movie, directed by: Carlo Rola

2003

Reiche Witwen küssen besser TV movie, directed by: Carlo Rola

Scheidungsopfer Mann TV movie, directed by: Stefan Krohmer

Der Mörder ist unter uns TV movie, directed by: Markus Imboden

2002

Jennerwein TV movie, directed by: Hans Günther Bücking

Der Flammenmann TV movie, directed by: Uwe Janson Deutscher Fernsehpreis - Bester Nebendarsteller 2003

Weihnachtsmann gesucht TV movie, directed by: Uwe Janson

Der alte Affe Angst cinema, directed by: Oskar Roehler

2001

Dienstreise TV movie, directed by: Stephan Wagner

2000

Tanz mit dem Teufel TV movie, directed by: Peter Keglevic Adolf-Grimme-Preis 2002

Das Teufelsweib TV movie, directed by: Karl Friedrich Koschnick

1999

Falling Rocks cinema, directed by: Peter Keglevic

Dessine - moi un Jouet TV movie, directed by: Hervé Baslé

1998

Die Braut cinema, directed by: Egon Günther

Ordinary Decent Criminal cinema, directed by: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

Das Finale TV movie, directed by: Sigi Rothemund

Mörderisches Erbe TV movie, directed by: Peter Patzak

Einsteins Ende TV movie, directed by: Dr. Jürgen Kaiczyk

1997

Schock - Eine Frau in Angst TV mini-series, directed by: Ben Verbong

Vicky's Alptraum TV movie, directed by: Peter Keglevic

Love Scenes from Planet Earth cinema, directed by: Marc Rothemund

Sieben Monde cinema, directed by: Peter Fratzscher

Schimanski - Blutsbrüder TV movie, directed by: Hajo Gies

1996

Our God's Brother cinema, directed by: Krzysztof Zanussi

Rosa Roth - Langer Samstag TV movie, directed by: Carlo Rola

Lautlose Jagd TV movie, directed by: Vivian Naefe

Kommissar Rex - Puppenmörder TV series, directed by: Oliver Hirschbiegel

Roy Black Story TV movie, directed by: Peter Keglevic Bayerischer Fernsehpreis

1995

Man(n) sucht Frau TV movie, directed by: Vivian Naefe

Tag der Abrechnung TV movie, directed by: Peter Keglevic

The Bible, Jacob TV movie, directed by: Peter Hall

1994

Der Tourist TV movie, directed by: Urs Egger

Catherine the Great TV movie, directed by: Marvin Chomsky

1993

Ein Anfang von etwas TV movie, directed by: Niklaus Leytner

1992

Life for Life cinema, directed by: Krzysztof Zanussi

König der letzten Tage TV series, directed by: Tom Toelle

1991

Wahnfried cinema, directed by: Peter Patzak

1990

The Gravy Train Goes East TV movie, directed by: James Cellan-Jones

1989

The Gravy Train - Der große Reibach TV movie, directed by: David Tucker

1988

GoldenEye cinema, directed by: Don Boyd

1987

The Alien Years TV movie, directed by: Donald Crombie

1986

Das Andere Leben TV movie, directed by: Nicolas Gessner

1980

Feuer und Schwert - Die Legende von Tristan und Isolde cinema, directed by: Veith von Fürstenberg

//Theatre (selection)

1992

Der Revisor Schauspielhaus Zürich, directed by: Achim Benning

1990

King Lear Frankfurt, directed by: Robert Wilson

1989

Der einsame Weg Salzburg, directed by: Thomas Langhoff

1985

Penthesilea Schauspielhaus Hamburg, directed by: Mark Zurmühle

1984

Das alte Land Schauspielhaus Köln, directed by: Jürgen Flimm

Horatius Schauspielhaus Köln, directed by: Jürgen Gosch

1983

Hamlet Schauspielhaus Zürich, directed by: Benno Besson

Mercedes Schauspielhaus Zürich, directed by: Matthias Langhoff

1981

Amadeus Schauspielhaus Zürich, directed by: August Everding O.E. Hasse Preis

//Languages

English, French

//Awards

2015

Europäischer Filmpreis

2013

Golden Globe - Best supporting actor (Django Unchained)

Oscar 2013 - Best supporting actor (Django Unchained)

2010

Oscar 2010 - Best supporting Actor (Inglourious Basterds)

Golden Globe - Best supporting Actor (Inglourious Basterds)

Best supporting Actor - BAFTA (Inglourious Basterds)

2009

Washington Film Critics Association (WAFCA) - Best Supporting Actor (Inglourious Basterds)

Hollywood Film Awards - Hollywood supporting Actor Award (Inglourious Basterds)

Bambi 2009 - Best Actor International (Inglourious Basterds)

Prix d'interprétation masculine 2009 (Inglourious Basterds)

2003

Deutscher Fernsehpreis - Bester Nebendarsteller (Der Flammenmann)

2002

Adolf-Grimme-Preis (Tanz mit dem Teufel)

Bayerischer Fernsehpreis (Roy Black Story)

O.E. Hasse Preis (Amadeus)

 

players © Jim Rakete